clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

The Daily Hilario: We Ain't Got No Real Fantasy Football

New, comments

Your daily dose of off-topic shenanigans.

Phil Cole/Getty Images

WaFFLes:

Ok, it's time.  Let's get this show on the road.

Just like last season, we're going to have a short application process.  This involves a couple grueling and super-complicated tasks.

  1. Email me
  2. Join up if I send you the link

Since I love you all equally, but some more so than others, I will choose who gets in and who does not.  I'm thinking we'll run at least two divisions, probably three, and perhaps four.  Will depend on interest.

We'll be using Togga this year, which is free.  And pretty good.

The one wrinkle is the multiple divisions of 12-teams.  Each division will need a commissioner and in your application, if you'd be willing to serve as a commissioner, please do indicate that.  As commissioner, you will need to set up the league as I don't see an option for administering a league without actually joining it.

I like the idea of regional qualifying division (remember, the top 'x' teams will join the proper Division 1 next season), so let's plan on running a USA, UK, and Rest-of-the-World divisions for now.  That's 36 total teams, with about 10 already spoken for from last year's participants.  In your application, please indicator which region you'd prefer to be in so that you have a better chance of being able to attend the live draft.

So, again, the steps:

  1. Email me if you're interested. Indicate region preference and if you'd be willing to serve as commissioner for the UK or ROW division.
  2. Join up if I send you the link.

Let me know if there any questions, concerns in the comments.  We should have this finalized within a day or so; if selected, expect a reply within the next 24 hours.

SWP (#98) + BWP (#99):

Good thing he wasn't there last Wednesday; we would've lost 10-2.

FOOTBALL (all times BST):
17.15:  Friendly:  Galatasaray vs. Nice
17.15:  Champions League, 3rd qual. rd., 1st leg: CSKA Moscow vs. Sparta Prague
18.00:  Champions League, 3rd qual. rd., 1st leg: Milsami vs. Skënderbeu Korçë
18.00:  Champions League, 3rd qual. rd., 1st leg: Midtjylland vs. APOEL
18:30: Champions League, 3rd qual. rd., 1st leg: Maccabi Tel Aviv vs. Viktoria Plzeñ
19.00:  Champions League, 3rd qual. rd., 1st leg: Fenerbahce vs. Shakhtar Donetsk
19.00:  Champions League, 3rd qual. rd., 1st leg: Panathinaikos vs. Club Brugge
19.00:  Friendly:  Real Oviedo vs. Atlético Madrid
19.15:  Champions League, 3rd qual. rd., 1st leg: Young Boys vs. AS Monaco
19.30:  Champions League, 3rd qual. rd., 1st leg: Videoton vs. BATE
19.45:  Friendly:  Norwich City vs. West Ham United
20.00:  Champions League, 3rd qual. rd., 1st leg: Dinamo Zagreb vs. Molde
01.00 (next day):  ICC:  Barcelona vs. CHELSEA
03.00 (next day):  ICC:  Club América vs. Benfica