clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chelsea players on international duty: Who, when, how to watch

New, comments
Alex Livesey/Getty Images

Perhaps a well-timed international break, for once, as Chelsea search for answers in this season of turmoil.

On the international stage, it's all about Euro 2016 qualifiers, 2017 Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers, and 2018 World Cup qualifiers.  So plenty to choose from.  Nineteen Chelsea players, including four loanees, were called up senior international squads, here are the seventeen who all will be in action this week (Thursday-Sunday). Baba Rahman and Christian Atsu's Ghana only play next week.

Thursday, October 8, 2015

NIGERIA vs. DR Congo (Friendly)

When:  19:00 BST; 2pm EDT
Where:  Stade de la Cité de l'Oie, Visé, Belgium
Who:  John Obi Mikel (69) — both Kenneth Omeruo and Victor Moses had to withdraw due to injury
How:  N/A

Albania vs. SERBIA (Euro 2016 qualifier)

When:  19:45 BST; 2:45pm EDT
Where:  Elbasan Arena, Elbasan, Albania
Who:  Branislav Ivanović (81), Nemanja Matić (23)
How:  Sky Sports Red Button (UK); ESPN3 (USA); elsewhere

FRANCE vs. Armenia (Friendly)

When:  19:45 BST; 2:45pm EDT
Where:  Allianz Riviera, Nice, France
Who:  Kurt Zouma (1)
How:  none (UK); Fox Soccer 2Go (USA); elsewhere

COLOMBIA vs. Peru (2018 World Cup qualifier)

When:  21:30 BST; 4:30pm EDT
Where:  Estadio Metropolitano Roberto Meléndez, Barranquilla, Colombia
Who:  Radamel Falcao (61), Juan Cuadrado (45)
How:  none (UK); beIN Sports en Español (USA); elsewhere

Chile vs. BRAZIL (2018 World Cup qualifier)

When:  00:30 BST (next day); 7:30pm EDT
Where:  Estadio Nacional, Santiago, Chile
Who:  Oscar (45), Willian (28)
How:  none (UK); beIN Sports (USA); elsewhere

Friday, October 9, 2015

BURKINA FASO vs. Mali (Friendly)

When:  19:00 BST; 2pm EDT
Where:  Stade de l'Aube, Troyes, France
Who:  Bertrand Traoré  (~20?)
How:  N/A

Morocco vs. IVORY COAST (Friendly)

When:  19:00 BST; 2pm EDT
Where:  Stade d'Agadir, Agadir, Morocco
Who:  Victorien Angban (0)
How:  N/A

ENGLAND vs. Estonia (Euro 2016 qualifier)

When:  19:45 BST; 2:45pm EDT
Where:  Wembley Stadium, London, England
Who:  Gary Cahill (37)
How:  ITV 1 (UK), Fox Sports 2 (USA); elsewhere

SPAIN vs. Luxembourg (Euro 2016 qualifier)

When:  19:45 BST; 2:45pm EDT
Where:  Estadio Las Gaunas, Logroño, Spain
Who:  Cesc Fàbregas (98), Pedro (52), César Azpilicueta (10)
How:  Sky Sports 2 (UK); ESPN2 (USA); elsewhere

Saturday, October 10, 2015

Andorra vs. BELGIUM  (Euro 2016 qualifier)

When:  19:45 BST; 2:45pm EDT
Where:  Estadi Nacional, Andorra la Vella, Andorra
Who:  Eden Hazard (59)
How:  Sky Sports 3 (UK); ESPN3 (USA); elsewhere

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA vs. Wales  (Euro 2016 qualifier)

When:  19:45 BST; 2:45pm EDT
Where:  Bilino Polje, Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Who:  Asmir Begović (43)
How:  Sky Sports 2 (UK); ESPN3 (USA); elsewhere

CZECH REPUBLIC vs. Turkey (Euro 2016 qualifier)

When:  19:45 BST; 2:45pm EDT
Where:  Generali Arena, Prague, Czech Republic
Who:  Tomáš Kalas (1)
How:  Sky Sports Red Button (UK); Fox Soccer Plus (USA); elsewhere

Sunday, October 11, 2015

SERBIA vs. Portugal (Euro 2016 qualifier)

When:  17:00 BST; 12pm EDT
Where:  Stadion FK Partizan, Belgrade, Serbia
Who:  Branislav Ivanović (81), Nemanja Matić (23)
How:  Sky Sports 5 (UK); ESPN3 (USA); elsewhere

NIGERIA vs. Cameroon (Friendly)

When:  19:00 BST; 2pm EDT
Where:  Stade Van Roy, Denderleeuw, Belgium
Who:  John Obi Mikel (69)
How:  N/A

Denmark vs. FRANCE (Friendly)

When:  19:45 BST; 2:45pm EDT
Where:  Telia Parken, Copenhagen, Denmark
Who:  Kurt Zouma (1)
How:  none (UK); ESPN3 (USA); elsewhere

---

According to the official Chelsea website (who finally have a proper international rundown that includes loanees, too!), here are the players involved in youth internationals over this October break.

England U21:  Lewis Baker, Nathaniel Chalobah, Ruben Loftus-Cheek
England U20:  Ola Aina
England U19:  Tammy Abraham, Izzy Brown, Jake Clarke-Salter, Dominic Solanke

Brazil U22:  Kenedy
Belgium U21:  Charly Musonda
Croatia U21:  Mario Pašalić
Netherlands U21:  Nathan Aké
Serbia U21:  Danilo Pantić

Poland U19:  Hubert Adamczyk
Scotland U19:  Ruben Sammut, Harvey St. Clair
Sweden U19:  Ali Suljic